• Deutsch
  • English
  • Français
  • Español
  • Italiano

GOF - future fiber optic cables

A glass fiber is slightly thicker than a human hair and can transmit data using light waves. It offers outstanding speed, volume and range of data transmission in an unprecedented scale.

Glass optic fibers (GOF), also known as light guides, form the basis of fiber optic cables.

A fiber optic cable consists of a bundle of multiple thin glass optic fibers or optic fibers, which are used in telecommunications as a transmission medium for wired communication systems and thus enable the simultaneous transmission of numerous high-speed Internet connections, telephone calls with the highest speech quality, as well as Full HD television programs.

Although fiber optic and copper cables dominate in their respective fields of application, fiber optic cables have much better transmission characteristics, higher bandwidths and ranges compared to copper cables, which is why the GOF technology is considered forward-looking. Moreover, fiber optic cables have a weight advantage over copper ones.

A specially shaped plastic coating provides protection against environmental effects and facilitates the blowing of fiber optic cables into empty conduits.

Data Transmission Chart Fibre Optic

Copper or glass fiber

The question arises: What is better, copper or glass fiber?

In anticipation of the answer: The perfect solution is a combination of both materials.

While fiber optic cables are ideal for long-distance data transmission, copper cables offer many advantages on short distances. Therefore, they are much cheaper, easy to install and integrate into existing networks, as well as entail lower manufacturing costs.

Practically, fiber optic lines lead to the junction box or building distributor, where a media converter makes the transition to the copper line that extends into the building, apartment or office.

A combination of copper and glass fiber allows to achieve high speeds and save costs at the same time.

Here you will find an overview of all fiber optic cables.

  • SC Connector

    Datacom and telecom connector
  • SC Connector, APC

    Datacom and telecom connector
  • LC Connector

    LC Connector for high densitiy connections
  • E2000 Connector

    Telecom, DWDM systems connector
  • ST Connector

    Bayonet fiber optic datacom connector
  • MPO Connector

    Indoor device cabling connector

Advantages of glass fiber at a glance

  • Fast and high transmission rate (up to 1,000 Mbps upstream and downstream)
  • Long range up to multiple hundred kilometers
  • High bandwidth (approx. 60 THz)
  • Insensitive to interference from electromagnetic fields and adjacent glass fibers
  • No crosstalk
  • High eavesdropping security
  • No damage or fires due to parasitic currents (lightning, short circuit, etc.) possible
  • No overvoltage protection required
  • Small footprint compared to copper cables
  • Easy to install
  • Considered future-proof since no other transmission medium enables higher bandwidths

GOF in detail – glass fiber is not just glass fiber

As the name suggests, glass fibers are made of glass. However, this is not universally true as there are also plastic optic fibers. Although plastic optic fibers, which are known under the name GFRP (glass fiber reinforced plastic), have a lower performance compared to those made of glass, they are much less sensitive to installation. Due to the moderate popularity and higher attenuation values of plastic optic fibers, we do not include them in our range.

However, unused fiber optic cables that already run underground are referred to as dark fiber.

In addition, a distinction is made between monomode and multimode fibers, which meet different requirements depending on the field of application. Monomode fibers, which are also referred to as single mode fibers, have extremely low attenuation values and propagation delays, thus making them ideal for high bandwidths and long distances.

On the contrary, multimode fibers have much better transmission characteristics, which make them ideal as short-range connection cables and, for example, suitable for connecting switches in the building or floor area.

Here you can find all single mode cables and here you can see our range of multimode cables.


At all network levels: Applications of fiber optic cables

Media consumption via the Internet is ever increasing. There is a household automation in the private sector, the phone operates via the Internet, the consumption of online music and online video streaming portals increases, with surfing resulting in ever increasing amounts of data.

On the business side, there is an increase in the demand for high-speed Internet for the connection of locations, the integration and control of machines,complex software solutions up to the use of external data centers. The Internet speed is increasingly reaching its limits, which can be avoided by increasing the bandwidth using the GOF technology.

With our DIGITUS® Professional products, we offer an integrated portfolio for every network level - from the broadcaster to the living room or office - based on individual needs, thus laying the foundation for tomorrow's Internet today.

Net Levels
  • Net Level 1 // Broadcasting Institution
    Net Level 1 // Broadcasting Institution
    • Grafische Darstellung der ersten Netzebene
  • Net Level 2 // Reception
    Net Level 2 // Reception
    • Grafische Darstellung der zweiten Netzebene Empfang und Aufbereitung
  • Net Level 3 // Distributor Road Network
    Net Level 3 // Distributor Road Network
    • Grafische Darstellung der dritten Netzebene Signalverteilung Straßennetz
  • Net Level 4 // Distributor House System
    Net Level 4 // Distributor House System
    • Grafische Darstellung der vierten Ebene Hausverwaltung
  • Net Level 5 // Flat
    Net Level 5 // Flat
    • Grafische Darstellung der fünften Netzebene Wohnung

GOF solutions for home or office use

In times of ever increasing data transmission needs, our comprehensive range of copper and fiber optic cable products provides professional solutions for distributed building services, office premises, industrial sites, data centers, one-family houses, and apartments. It ranges from connection and distribution systems for glass and copper components up to modular copper adapters and connectors, pre-terminated fiber optic assemblies and the corresponding measurement technology. Our mission is to enable a powerful IT infrastructure that results in greater efficiency and flexibility for home or office use. 

Here you will find an overview of all fiber optic solutions.

Basic Knowledge about Copper and FOC Technologies
Basic Knowledge about Copper and FOC Technologies

Further facts worth knowing can be found in our brochure "Basic knowledge of copper and GOF technology". 

You order it here in the hard copy.


Do you have any questions?

We will gladly answer any questions you may have about our products.

You ask we answer